2013 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards


Best Feature

Motivational Growth

dir. by Don Thacker


Best Horror Feature

The Cohasset Snuff Film

dir. by Edward Payson


Best Comedy Feature

They Will Outlive Us All

dir. by Patrick Shearer


Best Foreign Feature

The Extraordinary Tale (of the times table)

dir. by Laura Alvea, José F. Ortuño


Best Drama Feature

Clean Break

dir. by Tricia Lee


Best Thriller Feature

On Air

dir. by Carsten Vauth, Marco J. Riedl


Best Short Film

Territorial

dir. by Jessica Curtright, Santiago C. Tapia


Best Horror Short

Sleepwalk

dir. by John Northam


Best Drama Short

Metamorphosis

dir. by David Yohe


Best Foreign Short

Ravenous

dir. by Carmen Falk


Best Foreign Horror Short

Divide

dir. by Mathew Watkins




Best Animated Short

Jamón

dir. by Iria Lopez


Best Thriller Short

Echoes

dir. by Van Alan


Best Supernatural Short

The Secret Keeper

dir. by Bears Fonte


Best Comedy Short

Horrific

dir. by Robert Boocheck


Best Sci-Fi Short

Mother

dir. by Boaz Ephrati


Best Mocumentary

Nosferajew 2

dir. by Mitch Yapko, Allen Rueckert


Best Local Short

Agent on Duty

dir. by Tripp Gorman


Best Gore Short

Bariku Light

dir. by Asier Abio


Best Short Short

Welcome Wagon

dir. by Jessica Lee Wright


Audience Choice

Hennes Svarta Vingar

(Her Black Wings)

dir. by Martin Åhlin

2012 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards



Best Feature

Below Zero

dir. by Justin Thomas Ostensen


Best Horror Feature

Bloody Bloody Bible Camp

dir. by Vito Trabucco


Best Comedy Feature

Mon Ami

dir. by Rob Grant


Best Foreign Comedy Feature

The Tentacle's Claw

dir. by Michael Rigler


Best Drama Feature

Sublease

dir. by Thomas Wingerd


Best Foreign Drama Feature

247°F

dir. by Levan Bakhia


Best Thriller Feature

Gut

dir. by Elias


Best Supernatural Feature

Dead Man's Party

dir. by Markus Baldwin


Best Local Feature

Ace The Zombie: The Motion Picture

dir. by Giles Shepherd


Best Screenplay

RID

dir. Tracy Nichole Cring, Jon Russell Cring


Best Director

First World Problems

dir. by Spain Willingham


Audience Choice

President Wolfman

dir. by Mike Davis


Best Documentary Feature

Nightmare Factory   

dir. by Donna Davies


Best Short Film

Velvet Road

dir. by L. Gustavo Cooper


Best Directors (Short)

Child's Play

dir. by Christine Anthony, Owen Masterson


Best Horror Short

Nowhere Road

(13m, U S A) dir. by Benjamin Dynice


Best Drama Short

The Buzz

dir. by Kumar Vellal


Best Foreign Short

Baby-Sitting

dir. by Lucas Masson


Best Animated Short

(Baby) It's You!

dir. by David Cowles, Jeremy Galante, Brad Pattullo


Best Supernatural Short

Divination

dir. by JT Seaton


Best Thriller Short

Macula

dir. by Jasper Vrancken, Bert Aeles


Best Comedy Short

Z's

dir. by Dustin McMillian


Best Sci-Fi Short

Odokuro

dir. by Aurelio Voltaire


Best Local Short

Survivor Type

dir. by Chris Ethridge


Best Short Screenplay

Deer Head Valley

dir. by Travis Greene


Audience Choice (Short)

Massagee

(10m, U S A)  dir. by Lionel Zafar


Best Special-FX

Rotting Hill

dir. by James Cunningham


Best Short Short

Shine

(3m, U S A) dir. by Jesse Blanchard

2011 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards




Best Feature

The Feed

dir. by Steve Gibson


Best Director(s)

The Mole Man of Belmont Avenue

dir. by Mike Bradecich & John LaFlamboy


Best Horror Feature

A Cadaver Christmas

dir. by Joe Zerull


Best Special-FX Feature

The Summer of Massacre

dir. by Joe Castro


Best Foreign Comedy Feature

Der Sandmann

dir. by Peter Luisi


Best Foreign Drama Feature

Donde Duerme el Horror (The Accursed)

dir. by Ramiro & Adrián García-Bogliano


Best Comedy Feature

The Horror of Barnes Folly

dir. by Jonathan Rach


Best Thriller Feature

Blood Shot

dir. by Andrew Wyly


Best Horror Musical Feature

The Dead Inside

dir. by Travis Betz


Best Local Feature

And All Through the House

dir. Ron Mclellen


Best Feature Screenplay

Grave Encounters

dir. The Vicious Brothers


Best Animated Short

Lola

dir. by Joey Agbayani


Best Supernatural Short

Viral

dir. by Tim Shechmeister


Best Thriller Short

Burn

dir. by Jerry Pyle


Best Comedy Short

Vampire Vampire Vampire Vampire

dir. by Brenton Stumpf


Best Director

Take Me Out

dir. by Michael H. Harper


Best Horror Short

An Evening With My Comatose Mother

\dir. by Jonathan Martin


Best Drama Short

Murderabilia

dir. by David Matthews


Best Foreign Short

The Ride

dir. by Marion Pilowsky


Best Musical Short

Sudden Death!

dir. by: Adam Hall


Best Sci-Fi Short

Patient Zero

dir. by Jacob Chase


Best Local Short

Torment

dir. by Brad Rosson & Bryan Redding


Best Short Screenplay

Hinnon Valley

dir. by Richard Greenwood Jr

2010 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards




Best Foreign Feature

Strigoi

Directed by: Faye Jackson


Best Dramatic Horror Feature

Kiss the Abyss

Directed by: Ken Winkler


Best Thriller Feature

True Nature

Directed by Patrick Steele

Produced by: Ann Rotolante


Best Horror Anthology Feature

Drive-In Horrorshow

Directed by: Michael Neel

Produced by: Greg Ansin


Best Erotic Horror Feature

Sculpture

Directed by Pete Jacelone


Best Special FX Feature

El Monstro del Mar!

Directed by : Stuart Simpson


Best Experimental Feature

Wanderlust

Directed by: David Kabler


Best Horror Comedy Feature

Werewolf Fever

Directed by: Brian Singleton


Best Writer / Director Feature

God Thinks You’re a Loser

Directed and Written by: Gary Chason


Best Feature Film 2010

Cyrus - Mind of a Serial Killer

Directed by: Mark Vadik






Best Sci-Fi Short

Maya

Directed by: Ron Johnson


Best Thriller Short

Night

Directed by: Brian Elkins


Best Comedy Horror Short

Tombstone Brides

Directed by: Victor Mathieu


Best International Short

St. Christophorus: Roadkill

Directed by: Gregor Erler


Best Experimental Short

The Tell Tale Heart

Directed by: Lynn Cohen


Best Animated Short

Death Row Diet

Directed by: Mike Salva and Tom Snyder


Best Horror Anthology Short

Monster on My Mind

Directed by: Chris Miller


Best Supernatural Short

The Devil’s Toy

Directed by: Alex Lugones


Best Drama Short

A+Positive

Directed by: Chris Bamford and Serge Ou


Best Local Short

May Hell Keep Her

Directed by: Brian McQuilkin


Best Short Short

DemiUrge Emesis

Directed by: Aurelio Voltaire


Most Disturbing Short

Eyes Beyond

Directed by: Daniel Reininghaus


Best Short Film

Zombies and Cigarettes

Rafael Martinez and Inaki San Roman


2008 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards




Best Feature Film

Blood on the Highway

Dirs. Barak Epstein, Blair Rowan

www.bloodonthehighway.com


Best International Feature

Maldito Bastardo! (Damn Bastard!)

Dir. Javi Camino

www.malditobastardo.net


Best Director (Feature)

The Caretaker

Dir. Bryce Fridrik Olson

http://turkeyranchproductions.com/films.html


Best Screenplay

I Can See You

Dir. Graham Reznick

www.icanseeyoumovie.com


Best Short Film

See the Dead

Dir. Robert  W. Filion


Best Director (Short)

Peekers

Dir. Mark Steensland


Best International Short

Because There Are Things You Never Forget

Dir. Lucas Figueroa


Best Sci-Fi

Attackazoids!

Dir. Brian Lonano


Best Screenplay (Short)

Kirksdale

Dir. Ryan Spindell


Best Special FX

Eel Girl

Dir.  Paul Campion


Best Animated Horror

A Break in the Monotony

Dir. Damien Slevin


2007 Atlanta Horror Film Festival Awards



Best Feature Film:

Evil Keg

Dir. Allen Wilbanks


Best Local Feature:

Bad Land

Dir. Ron Mclellen


Best Director:

Yfke van Berckelaer, Zombie Love


Best Documentary:

Blood, Boobs, and Beast

Dir. John Paul Kinhart


Best Horror-Comedy Feature:

Blood Car

Dir. Alex Orr


Best Schlock-Horror Film:

Come Get Some More

Dir. Steven Grainger


Best International Feature:

Gritos En El Pastillo(Going Nuts)

Dir. Manuel Cristobal


Best Short Film:

Of Darkness

Dir. Gary Irwin


Best Horror-Comedy Short:

Zombie Love

Dir. Yfke van Berckelaer


Best International Short:

Happy Birthday 2 You

Dir. David Alcalde


Best Animation:

Cannibal Flesh Riot

Dir. Gris Grimly


Best Cinematography

Of Darkness

Dir. Gary Irwin


Best Special FX:

W.O.R.M.

Dir. Anthony Sumner


Atlanta Horror Film Festival would like to thank everyone who entered their films for the festival, and all the filmmakers involved in the 2013 Atlanta Horror Film Festival. We are so honored to have presented a collection of  such incredible films. The 2014 Atlanta Horror Film Festival will be even bigger and better! See you next year...